Monday, September 25, 2017

You might go to Australia for reasons such as holidays, sightseeing, social or recreational reasons, to visit relatives, friends, to be a business visitor or for other short-term non-work things like medical treatment or medical consultations. Or you might just be passing through on your way to somewhere else. Whether you are visiting for less than 72 hours or planning on a stay of several years you must have a valid Australian visa.There are four different visit visa streams for visiting Australia.We recomend you that you should apply for the stream that best suits your situation.

Tourist Stream Visa: This type is visa is for people travelling to Australia for a holiday, recreation or to visit family and friends and for other purposes not related to business or medical treatment.If you are in Australia, your application must be made in Australia. If you apply for this visa in Australia, you must be in Australia to be granted the visa.If you are outside Australia, your application must be made outside Australia. If you apply for this visa outside Australia, you must be outside Australia to be granted the visa.

Business Visitor Stream Visa: This type of visa is for business people travelling to Australia for a short business visit. This includes making a general business or employment enquiry, negotiations or participating in a conference.You must be outside Australia when you apply, your application must be made outside Australia, and you must be outside Australia to be granted the visa.

Sponsored Family Stream Visa:This type of visa is for people travelling to Australia to visit their family. You must have a sponsor who might be asked to provide a bond.You must be outside Australia when you apply and you must be outside Australia to be granted the visa.

Approved Destination Status stream Visa:This type of visa is for people from the People’s Republic of China who are travelling in an organised tour group.You must be in the People’s Republic of China at time of application and to be granted the visa.

If you plan to get a new passport, you should do so before applying for your visa. In most cases, you and your family members must have valid passports to be granted this visa.There is an application charge for this visa. We do not usually refund the visa application charge if you apply for the 600 visitor when you are eligible for a cheaper visa, or if the visa application is refused or withdrawn.


The text for Basic Information
Procedure for Applying
The documents required for applying
Finance Information

Sponsors


Welcome to Global Collge Malta AIPE LCA UK Parkland College Canada
Copyright © 2008 - 2017 MSD Consultant All Rights Reserved