Saturday, November 25, 2017

What is 'settlement'?
Having arrived as a skilled or family migrant, or a refugee or humanitarian entrant, there may be many new things for you to adjust in your new country. 'Settlement' is the process of adjustment you experience as you become established and independent in Australia.

Some migrants feel settled quite quickly, perhaps within six to 12 months. For others it may take some years. How quickly you settle into your new environment may depend on a range of factors, such as your English ability and your level of health, and whether you came as a skilled or family migrant or as a refugee. If you have visited Australia in the past and you are familiar with this country and society or if you join the work force quickly, you may settle quite quickly.

Most of the applicants for Settlement will need some help to settle successfully. As soon as you arrive, you will need somewhere to live, money to live on and information on services available to help you get started, such as schools, transport and health services. Shortly after you arrive, you will also need access to employment and education. You may also need access to English language classes and help to form individual and family social networks.

If you migrated to Australia, have permanent residence, satisfy the residential requirements and are of good character you may be eligible for citizenship.

All applicants, including children under 16 years of age must be permanent residents at the time of application and also at the time DIAC make a decision on your application.Having permanent residence means you have a current visa that permits you to live in Australia indefinitely. There are many different type of visas that provide permanent residence for citizenship purposes.

Migrants with (PR) permanent residence who satisfy the eligibility requirements apply for Australian citizenship by conferral. Children 15 years of age and under are usually included in the application of their responsible parent.There are two categories of eligibility:

Form 1300t Australian citizenship - General eligibility for applicants aged 18 years and over and under 60 years of age.
Form 1290 Australian citizenship – Other situations for applicants aged under 18 years, applicants aged 60 years or over, or applicants in special circumstances.

You can apply for Australian Citizenship if you are a:

Migrant with permanent residence (PR)
Spouse or partner of an Australian citizen
New Zealand citizen living in Australia
Child of a former Australian citizen
Child aged 16 or 17 years
Child aged 15 years or under or an unaccompanied minor
Commonwealth Child Migration Scheme arrival
Refugee or humanitarian entrant
Person born in Papua before independence in 1975


The text for Basic Information
Procedure for Applying
The documents required for applying
Finance Information

Sponsors


Welcome to Global Collge Malta AIPE LCA UK Parkland College Canada
Copyright © 2008 - 2017 MSD Consultant All Rights Reserved