Monday, September 25, 2017

This visa allows people to travel to Canada for medical treatment or consultations , to support someone needing medical treatment who holds or has applied for this visa , to donate an organ.​

The Medical Treatment visa is for people to have medical treatment or medical consultations in Canada. You cannot apply for this visa to have medical treatment for surrogate motherhood.It is a temporary visa. You can apply for this visa when you are in or outside Canada.If you apply in Canada, you must be in Canada when the visa is granted.If you apply outside Canada, you must be outside Canada when your visa is granted.

This visa allows you to:

Stay in Canada for medical treatment
Travel to Canada either:
Once to enter the country until the treatment plan is completed, or
as many times as you want while your visa is valid.
You might be able to get this visa if you:

Have a medical treatment plan or medical consultation in Canada
Are going to donate an organ to someone
Are coming with a patient or organ donor who is applying for this visa
Are going to receive an organ from someone who travels to Canada with you
To be granted this visa you must also:

Meet financial, health and character requirements
Not have a medical condition that could be a threat to public health
Financial requirements

You must provide evidence that you have enough money to support yourself while you are in Canada. You must also show that you have enough money for your travel and treatment.You must also show that you have made arrangements for:

Your treatment
Other expenses related to your stay in Canada
The expenses of anyone who comes with you to Canada (this includes an organ donor’s expenses).
You must show that payment for any treatment in a public hospital has been approved by the treating hospital.
You need to provide documents to support your application for this visa. CIC can make a decision using the information you provide when you lodge your application. It is in your interest to provide as much information as possible with your application.

Provide certified copies of original documents. Do not include original documents unless they specifically ask for them. Police certificates should be original documents. Documents not in English must be accompanied by accredited English translations.Visa application requirements differ from country to country.


The text for Basic Information
Procedure for Applying
The documents required for applying
Finance Information

Sponsors


Welcome to Global Collge Malta AIPE LCA UK Parkland College Canada
Copyright © 2008 - 2017 MSD Consultant All Rights Reserved