Monday, September 25, 2017

Before you can apply for a study permit, you must have been accepted at a school, university or college in Canada. You also need to have the right documents.

There are many different types of schools and institutions in Canada.There are certain documents you need to apply for a study permit, such as proof of acceptance, proof of identity, proof of financial support and a letter of explanation.
In most cases, you must obtain a study permit if you want to study in Canada.

To be eligible to study in Canada
You must have been accepted by a school, college, university or other educational institution in Canada.
You must prove that you have enough money to pay for your:
tuition fees
living expenses for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada and
return transportation for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada.
You must be a law-abiding citizen with no criminal record and not be a risk to the security of Canada. You may have to provide a police certificate.
You must be in good health and willing to complete a medical examination, if necessary.
You must satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your authorized stay.You can work in Canada while studying and after you graduate, through CIC’s work permit programs for international students. Students may qualify for the on-campus, off-campus or post graduate work permit programs.

You can choose to apply online or through a paper application. If you need assistance, you can get help with your application at your nearest visa application centre (VAC).After the visa office receives your application, the visa office might request more information or documents. These may include the following:

Medical information
In most cases, you will need a medical examination. A visa officer will send you instructions if you need one. This may add more than three months to the processing time of your application. Find more information about medical examinations.
Security information
If you want to study in Canada, you and any family members who come to Canada with you, and who are 18 years of age and over, may have to provide police certificates. Find more information about the security checks.
Processing times vary depending on the Canadian visa office where you submitted your application. For more information, see processing times.

The visa office will review your application to make sure you have completed it correctly and have included all the required documents. If your application is incomplete, it will not be processed—it will be returned to you.

If your application is complete, the visa office will review it and decide if an interview is necessary. If so, the officer will inform you of the time and place.
If you move or change your address, telephone number or any other contact information after you submit your application, you must notify the visa office where you submitted your application.
If your application is approved, you will receive the following:

A letter of introduction will be sent to you confirming the approval. This letter is not your study permit. Bring the letter of introduction with you to show to immigration officials at the point of entry when you arrive in Canada.
A temporary resident visa (TRV) will be issued if you are from a designated country for which Canada requires a visa. The TRV will be in your passport. The expiry date on this visa indicates the date by which you must enter Canada. You must enter Canada before your TRV expires. The TRV will also indicate if you can enter Canada only once (a single-entry visa) or if you can enter Canada multiple times (a multiple-entry visa).
If your application is not approved, the visa office will send you a letter explaining why your application has been refused. An application might be refused for several reasons:

You have not shown proof that you have enough money to support yourself while studying in Canada.
You have not passed the medical examination if one was required.
You have not satisfied the visa officer that your primary intention in Canada is to study.
You have not satisfied the visa officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your period of study.
If you have questions about your refusal, contact the visa office that issued the refusal letter.

Exceptions
In some cases, you do not require a study permit to go to school in Canada.If you wish to study in a short-term course or program.You do not need a study permit if you plan to take a course or program in Canada that lasts six months or less. You must complete the course or program within the period authorized for your stay in Canada.Even if you do not need a study permit, it is a good idea to apply for a permit before you come to Canada. If you decide that you want to continue your studies in another program after you complete your short-term course or program, you must apply through a Canadian visa office outside Canada for a study permit if you do not already have one.

Foreign Representatives to Canada
If you are a family member or staff member of a foreign representative to Canada accredited by the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD), you may not need a permit to study in Canada. You should contact your embassy in Canada. Your embassy can contact the Office of Protocol at DFATD to find out whether you need a study permit.
Members of Foreign Armed Forces
If you are a member of a foreign armed force under the Visiting Forces Act, you do not need a permit to study in Canada. If your family members, including minor children, want to study in Canada, they must meet the requirements.


The text for Basic Information
Procedure for Applying
The documents required for applying
Finance Information

Sponsors


Welcome to Global Collge Malta AIPE LCA UK Parkland College Canada
Copyright © 2008 - 2017 MSD Consultant All Rights Reserved