Monday, September 25, 2017

Immigration to Denmark (The Greencard Scheme)
It is possible to be granted a residence permit for the purpose of seeking work, and subsequently working, in Denmark. A residence and work permit under the greencard scheme is issued on the basis of an individual evaluation using a point system designed to assess the likelihood that the applicant will be able to find qualified work in Denmark.

If you are a Nordic citizen, you are free to reside, study and work in Denmark. If you are an EU/EEA citizen or Swiss citizen and wish to reside in Denmark under the EU rules on freedom of movement, you may be subject to special regulations. Read more about EU/EEA and Nordic citizens.If you already hold a Danish residence permit based on family reunification or asylum, or hold a residence permit on humanitarian grounds, you do not need a work permit in order to work in Denmark.

It is your own responsibility to obtain a residence permit if you are required to. If you work illegally in Denmark, you risk deportation, and you and your employer risk fine or imprisonment.

Conditions for Green Card Scheme

In order to be granted a residence permit under the greencard scheme, you must attain a minimum of 100 points. Points are given for: Have a profession listed in Positive List,educational level, language skills, work experience, adaptability, and age.You must have full health insurance covering you and any accompanying family members until you are covered by the Danish National Health Insurance.

You must document that you are able to support yourself during your first year in Denmark. Documentation can be a recent bank statement in your name which clearly states in which currency, and on which date, the statement was issued. If you wish to apply for a residence permit for accompanying family members, you must also document that you are able to support your family members. This documentation must be in either your own or your spouse's/partner's name.Read more about financial requirements.

Educational Level
The level of academic degrees may vary from country to country, even if they have the same title. For example, a Bachelor's degree from another country may not necessarily be equivalent to a Danish Bachelor's degree.
The Danish Immigration Service will decide whether it is necessary to have your educational level assessed by the Danish Agency for International Education, an agency under the Ministry of Science, Technology and Development.If your education is on a level lower than a Danish Bachelor's degree, you will not be able to obtain enough points to be granted a residence permit under the greencard scheme.

Please note that a Master's degree from e.g. a Pakistani university will often be assessed as equivalent to two years' studies at a Danish university, or a Danish Bachelor's degree. Read more about the assessment of Pakistani and Indian degrees.

In order that the Danish Agency for International Education can assess your educational level you must include in your application colour copies of all documentation for all your completed education.Read more about documentation requirements.

Please Note: The Danish Agency for International Education will only assess your educational level if asked to do so by the Immigration Service in connection with an actual application. As such, you cannot have your educational level assessed by the Danish Agency for International Education in advance, i.e. before submitting your application.Read more about the Danish Agency for International Education.

In order to receive points for educational level, you must, as a minimum, have the equivalent of a Danish Bachelor’s degree. You will only be given points for one educational level. Points are given as follows:

• Bachelor's degree/Graduated from medium-length education: 30 points
• Bachelor's degree followed by one-year Master's degree: 50 points
• Master's degree: 60 points
• PhD: 80 points

You will be given bonus points if you graduated from a university which is internationally recognised for its high academic level according to the latest THES-QS World Ranking. Points are given as follows:

• Top 400: 5 points
• Top 200: 10 points
• Top 100: 15 points
See the top 400 list

You will be given 10 bonus points if your education qualifies you to work in a field where Denmark is currently experiencing a shortage of qualified professionals. You can find these fields on the positive list. In order to obtain the bonus points, your education must be of the level specified for the job type in question, e.g. a Master's degree or a Professional Bachelor's degree.

You can only obtain points for completed educational programmes. For example, if you are currently studying for a Master's degree in Sweden, you should not apply for a residence permit under the greencard scheme until you have completed your programme.You can be given a maximum of 105 points for your educational level.

Language Skills

Your language skills will be given points based on a four-level system modelled after the official Danish language proficiency tests for foreigners (the Danish Language Test, Levels 1, 2 and 3 and the Study Test in Danish as a Second Language).

In order to be given points for language skills, you must document that you have passed an exam in either Danish, Swedish, Norwegian, English or German at a level corresponding to at least Danish Language Test, Level 1. You can only receive points for one Scandinavian language and for either English or German. As such, you can receive points for both Swedish and English, or both Danish and German, but not for both Danish and Norwegian, or for both English and German.

You will only be given points for approved exams. Other exams do not qualify for points.List of approved foreign language exams with their corresponding Danish level.

As an alternative to a language exam, you can document your language skills with a statement from a previous employer attesting that you have used Danish, Swedish, Norwegian, English or German on the job for at least one year, or by presenting documentation that you have completed at least one year of studies at a higher educational programme which was taught in one of these languages. This will be accepted as a level corresponding to that of Study Test in Danish as a Second Language.Points are given as follows:
• Level corresponding to Danish Language Test, Level 1: 5 points
• Level corresponding to Danish Language Test, Level 2 : 10 points
• Level corresponding to Danish Language Test, Level 3 : 15 points
• Level corresponding to Study Test in Danish as a Second Language/ higher/one year's study or work: 20 points

You can be given a maximum of 30 points for your language skills.Please Note: Good Danish skills are often essential to engage effectively in the Danish labour market.

Work Experience

Your work experience can be given points according to how many years, within the last five years, you have worked as a researcher or in a field where Denmark is currently experiencing a shortage of qualified professionals.You can see these fields and specific job titles on the positive list.You can also be given points for other work experience. Points are given as follows:
• 1-2 years within the past five years as a researcher/in field listed on the Positive List: 10 points
• 3-5 years within the past five years as a researcher/in field listed on the Positive List: 15 points
• 3-5 years within the past five years, other work: 5 points

You can be given a maximum of 15 points for your work experience.

Adaptability

You can be given points for your educational or work related attachment to the EU/EEA (including Denmark) or Switzerland, as this is seen to increase your ability to quickly adapt to the Danish labour market. Points are given for either education or work. Points are given as follows:
• Completion of at least one year's study at a higher educational programme in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland: 5 points
• Completion of at least three years' study at a higher educational programmein an EU/EEA country or Switzerland: 10 points
Or
• At least one full year's (12 consecutive months') legal residence and work in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland: 5 points
• At least two consecutive year's legal residence and work in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland: 10 points

You will be given 5 bonus points for Danish language skills (passed exam in Danish Language Test,(Level 2 or higher).

You can be given a maximum of 15 points for your adaptability.

Age
You can be given points based on your age at the time you submit your application. Points are given as follows:
• 35-40 years: 10 points
• 34 years or younger: 15 points

You can be given a maximum of 15 points for your age.

Processing Your Case

According to our professionals hard work and deep study on Danish Green Card Scheme we came to know that the Immigration Service has received far more applications under the greencard scheme in 2009 than expected. As a result, the Immigration Service is behind with the processing of cases and is working hard to reduce the number of pending cases. This means that the normal 30 day service goal for maximum processing time has been temporarily suspended.

To avoid further delay,we would advise you to make sure that your applicationcontains all information and documentation needed by the Immigration Service to process your case. If your application lacks required information or documentation, the Immigration Service may choose to reject your application on these grounds. This means that your application will not be processed.For our experts assisstance please click here.

If it is necessary to have your educational level assessed by the Danish Agency for International Education, you will be notified by the Immigration Service.

Duration and Extension

You can be granted a first-time residence permit under the greencard scheme for up to 3 years. Before the end of this period, you can apply for an extension of up to 1 year. Before the end of this period, you can apply for an extension of up to four years.Your residence permit can be extended if you have worked for the past 12 months for a minimum of ten hours per week.

Your residence permit can be extended for one year if you have lost your job through no fault of your own, no more than three months before applying for an extension, and if prior to this, you worked for 12 months for a minimum of ten hours per week.You can submit your application for an extension no sooner than 2 months before it expires.

We also recomend you that for an extension of your residence permit,you must submit your application on time, i.e. before your current residence permit expires. Failure to do so will normally result in your application being rejected due to your residing illegally in Denmark. As such, an application which is submitted too late will not be processed by the Immigration Service. Instead, you will have to leave Denmark and apply for a new residence permit from your country of origin.

Your residence permit can only be granted or extended up to three months before your passport expires. This means that if your passport expires in 12 months, you can only be granted a permit for nine months, or your permit can only be extended by nine months. If you have your passport renewed after receiving your residence permit, you can apply for the full period by sending a letter to the Immigration Service together with a copy of your renewed passport.Read more about extension.

Appeal

If your application for a residence permit is turned down,we can do appeal to the Ministry of Integration if immigration law is permissible.To do so contact us.


The text for Basic Information
Procedure for Applying
The documents required for applying
Finance Information

Sponsors


Welcome to Global Collge Malta AIPE LCA UK Parkland College Canada
Copyright © 2008 - 2017 MSD Consultant All Rights Reserved