Saturday, November 25, 2017

Before going to take any step please note that the information on this page is a simplified and edited version of the rules. If you are in doubt about the rules, or you want further information about the rules, please contact the Danish Immigration Service. If you have close relatives in Denmark, you can apply for a residence permit on the grounds of family reunification. Provided that certain requirements are met, family reunification can be granted to:

Spouses, registered partners and cohabiting partners
Children
Other family members

If you are granted a residence permit, it will be a temporary one with a possibility for extension, provided that you still meet the requirements. After a number of years, you can apply for a permanent residence permit. You must still meet the conditions for your original residence permit, as well as a number of additional requirements. Read more about permanent residence permit.

If you are granted a residence permit on the grounds of family reunification, you also have the right to work in Denmark. If the person in Denmark (the spouse/partner or the parent) is an EU/EEA citizen or Swiss citizen residing in Denmark under the EU regulations on free movement, special rules apply.Special rules also apply if the person residing in Denmark has been granted a residence permit as a student or in order to work. Furthermore, special rules apply to Danish citizens who are applying for family reunification under the EU regulations on free movement.

Requirements for family reunification with a spouse/partner

There is a number of requirements that must normally be met in order for you to be granted family reunification.Under each requirement is a link to a more in-depth description of the requirement as well as information about the possibilities of dispensation/exemption.

Requirements relating to you and your spouse/partner
Both partners must be at least 24. Read more about the 24-year rule
Your combined attachment to Denmark must be greater than your combined attachment to any other country. The attachment requirement does not apply if your spouse/partner in Denmark has held Danish citizenship for over 26 years. The same applies if your spouse/partner in Denmark was born and raised in Denmark, or came to Denmark as a small child, and has been a legal resident in Denmark for over 26 years. Read more about the attachment requirement.
Requirements relating to you
The applicant must pass a Danish as a second language test within six months of being granted residence. Read more about the Danish test
Requirements relating to your spouse/partner in Denmark
Your spouse/partner in Denmark must be able to support him/herself and you. In most cases, this requirement will be met if your spouse/partner has not received public assistance under the terms of the Active Social Policy Act (lov om aktiv socialpolitik) or the Integration Act (integrationsloven) for the past three years prior to the application being processed by the Immigration Service. Read more about the self-support requirement
Your spouse/partner must have accommodation of adequate size at his/her disposal. Read more about the housing requirement
Your spouse/partner must post DKK 50,000 (2012 level) in bank-backed collateral to cover any public assistance paid to you by your municipality after you relocate to Denmark. Read more about the collateral requirement
Further requirements if you spouse/partner in Denmark is not a Danish/Nordic citizen
Your spouse/partner must hold a Danish residence permit granted on the grounds of asylum or protected status or have held a permanent Danish residence permit for the past three years or more
Your spouse/partner must meet part of the conditions for being granted a permanent residence permit in Denmark. This requirement, however, does not apply if the spouse in Denmark holds a residence permit granted on the grounds of asylum or protected status. Read more about conditions for a permanent residence permit

Supplementary requirements for family reunification with a spouse

Normally the following requirements must also be met:

Your marriage or registered partnership must be valid under Danish law. Read more about validity of the marriage
If you and your partner are not legally married or registered partners, your relationship must be of a permanent and lasting nature. Normally, you must be able to document that you have lived with your partner for at least 18 months at a shared address. Read more about permanent cohabitation
If you and your partner are not legally married or registered partners, your partner in Denmark must assume full responsibility for supporting you
Your marriage or registered partnership must have been entered into voluntarily, i.e. there must be no doubt that it was entered into according to the wishes of both you and your spouse/partner. Read more about forced marriages
The marriage or registered partnership must not have been entered into solely for the purpose of obtaining a residence permit for you. Read more about marriage of convenience
Your spouse/partner must reside permanently in Denmark
Your spouse/partner may not have been convicted of violence against a former spouse/partner within a period of 10 years prior to your application being processed. Read more about violence against a former spouse/partner
You and your spouse/partner must sign a declaration that you will both contribute actively to your (and any accompanying children's) learning Danish and integrating into Danish society to the best of your ability
It may not be the case that you are also applying for family reunification with a child, and that application is turned down because your spouse/partner in Denmark has been convicted of violence against children in the past ten years, and the child cannot reside with other family members in his/her country of origin. Read more about violence against children.


The text for Basic Information
Procedure for Applying
The documents required for applying
Finance Information

Sponsors


Welcome to Global Collge Malta AIPE LCA UK Parkland College Canada
Copyright © 2008 - 2017 MSD Consultant All Rights Reserved