Saturday, November 25, 2017

The Immigrant Investor Program (IIP) aims to have experienced business people contribute to Canada’s growth and long-term prosperity by investing in Canada’s economy. Investors must show that

they have business experience

have a net worth of at least C$1,600,000 that was gained legally and

invest C$800,000.

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) will divide your investment between participating provinces and territories.They will use it for projects to develop their economies and create jobs for five years.Your investment is guaranteed. CIC will return it, without interest, about five years and three months after payment.

If CIC approve your application, you must make your investment before they issue a permanent resident visa.You must usually do this within 30 days.The visa office will send you a letter that explains what to do.

The Business Immigration Program for Canada seeks to bring experienced business people to Canada.These people will help develop a strong and thriving Canadian economy.There are different types of Business Immigration for Canada

Investors, entrepreneurs and self-employed Investors,

This type of business immigration mainly consist of two main catagories
Start-up visa (Launch your business and immigrate to Canada permanently) and
Self-employed persons (Become self-employed in Canada)

Start-up visa for Canada
Get your business idea funded and immigrate to Canada permanently.Canada’s new Start-up Visa Program is the first of its kind in the world.It links immigrant entrepreneurs with experienced private sector organizations who are experts in working with start-ups.There are many reasons why Canada is the best place to build your business,Canada’s advantages include:

a strong economy

low taxes and low business costs

excellence in research and innovation

top quality of life

To be eligible to receive a start-up visa, you must:

Prove your business venture or idea is supported by a designated organization
Before you apply for the start-up visa for Canada, you must convince a designated organization to support your business idea.If the designated organization supports your business idea, it will give you a Letter of Support.You must include your Letter of Support with your application as proof that a designated organization supports your business idea.If you do not have a Letter of Support from a designated organization or do not meet any of the eligibility requirements below,your application will be refused.

Language Requirements

Being able to communicate and work in English, French or both will help your business in Canada.You must prove your ability in English or French in these four areas ,Speaking,Reading,Listening,Writing

You must meet the minimum level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 in either English or French for all four language abilities.If you do not meet the minimum language skills, they will refuse your application.You must take a language test from an agency approved by CIC and include the results when you apply.If you do not, they will not process your application and CIC will return your fees.

Education Requirements

You must provide proof of your education with your application. Specifically, you will need proof of having completed at least one year of post-secondary education proof that you were in good standing during at least one year while you were attending a post‑secondary institution.Your proof of education may be in the form of transcripts and a letter of good standing,or certificate or diploma or degree.

Sufficient Settlement Funds Requirment

The Government of Canada does not provide financial support to new Start-up business visa immigrants.You must show that you have enough money to support yourself and your dependants after you arrive in Canada. You cannot borrow this money from another person.You must be able to use this money to support the costs of living for your family.You will need to provide proof of your funds when you submit your application for immigration.The amount of money you need depends on the size of your family.These amounts are updated every year.

Number of Family Members and Funds Required in Canadian dollars.

1 $11,115

2 $13,837
3 $17,011
4 $20,654
5 $23,425
6 $26,419
7 or more $29,414


The text for Basic Information
Procedure for Applying
The documents required for applying
Finance Information

Sponsors


Welcome to Global Collge Malta AIPE LCA UK Parkland College Canada
Copyright © 2008 - 2017 MSD Consultant All Rights Reserved