Monday, September 25, 2017

The UK is the ideal location for entrepreneurs/Business Investors to achieve growth and success.Tier-1 (Entrepreneur) is for non-European migrants who want to invest in the UK by setting up or taking over, and being actively involved in the running of, a business or businesses there.you can apply to enter or remain in the UK under Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) of the points-based system.For your application to be successful, you must score a total of 95 points and meet all the other requirements of the Immigration Rules.

If you are already in the UK in a different immigration category, you can apply for this visa category by fulfilling the requirments set out by the concern department.
If you are applying to enter the UK under Tier 1 (Entrepreneur), or to switch into Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) from another immigration category, the table below shows how you can score points, as we mentioned above that you have to score 95 points to achive this type of visa. Following is the breakdown of these points that how these point will be calculated.

Access to investment funds

You have access to not less than £200,000 or You have access to not less than £50,000 from:

1 or more registered venture capital firms regulated by the Financial Services Authority;

1 or more UK entrepreneurial seed funding competitions listed as endorsed on the UK Trade and Investment website, or 1 or more UK government departments or devolved government departments in Scotland, Wales or Northern Ireland, which have made the funds available for the specific purpose of establishing or expanding a UK business. or You have access to not less than £50,000 and:

are applying for leave to remain; and have, or were last granted, leave as a Tier 1 (Graduate entrepreneur) migrant. or You have access to not less than £50,000 and:

are applying for leave to remain; and have, or were last granted, leave as a Tier 1 (Post-study work) migrant; and were registered with HM revenue and Customs as self-employed, or a registered director of a new or existing business no more than 3 months before your application; and are engaged in business activity, other than the work necessary to administer your business. Your occupation must appear on the list of occupations at the National Qualifications Framework level 4 and above, as stated in the codes of practice for Tier 2 sponsors.

 

 

25

These funds are held in 1 or more regulated financial institutions

25

These funds are disposable (free to spend) in the UK

25

You can speak English to the required standard

10

You have enough money to support yourself while you are in the UK

10

You may also need to meet an additional requirement if you are in the UK as a Tier 4 student, or in one of the student categories under the Immigration Rules that were in place before March 2009.


The UK is the ideal location for entrepreneurs to achieve growth and success.Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) is for non-European migrants who want to invest in the UK by setting up or taking over, and being actively involved in the running of, a business or businesses here.you can apply to enter or remain in the UK under Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) of the points-based system.For your application to be successful, you must score a total of 95 points and meet all the other requirements of the Immigration Rules.

 

The text for Basic Information
Procedure for Applying
The documents required for applying
Finance Information

Sponsors


Welcome to Global Collge Malta AIPE LCA UK Parkland College Canada
Copyright © 2008 - 2017 MSD Consultant All Rights Reserved