Wednesday, December 13, 2017

There are two main streams of visa through which any one can apply for the its desired type of visa catagory. These two streams are set-up by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Malaysia. The stream one is called VTR (Visa without reference) and is for the people who want to visit Malaysia for the purpose ofsocial visit and the second stream is know as VDR (Visa with Reference) and this stream is for the people who wish to travel to Malaysia for student, employment, dependant and professional visit pass. Please chose your right stream before going to apply for visa. There are different requirments for both the streams.

List of documents required for stream one

Documents required for a visa application without reference. Visa Without Reference is required for purpose of social visit.Note: Visa Without Reference is required for the purpose of social visit. All applications must be made through appointed visa agents/Drop Box.

Original passport
Two (2) photocopies of passport
Two (2) photocopies of visa application form (Form IMM.47)
Two (2) passport size photograph of applicant
Original air ticket and two (2) photocopies (confirmed and returned ticket)
Bank statement / traveller’s cheques
Invitation letter (if any)
Payment of visa fee

List of documents required for stream two

Documents required for a visa stream two application with reference. Visa With Reference are required for student, employment, dependent and professional visit pass.Note: VDR is required for student, employment, dependant and professional visit pass (purpose of training such as MTCP technical training in Malaysia).

Original approval letter from Department of Immigration Malaysia / other authority agencies and two (2) photocopies
Original passport
Two (2) photocopies of passport
Two (2) photocopies of visa application form (Form IMM.47)
Two (2) passport size photograph of applicant
Original air ticket and two (2) photocopies
Payment of visa fee

Time required to issue a visa:
Same day – morning submission of the application (0900-1200) and afternoon collection (1530).

What is the cost of a visa?
Social: single- and multiple-entry visa prices are flat-rate fees of £10, except for Indian passports, in which case the multiple-entry fee is £20. Prices are subject to change. Enquire at the Malaysian High Commission for details.

How long is the visa valid for?
The permitted length of stay is entered on the visa at the time of issue and is at the discretion of the issuer. Normally 1 to 3 months from date of issue. Extensions are possible. Enquire at the Malaysian High Commission for further details.


The text for Basic Information
Procedure for Applying
The documents required for applying
Finance Information

Sponsors


Welcome to Global Collge Malta AIPE LCA UK Parkland College Canada
Copyright © 2008 - 2017 MSD Consultant All Rights Reserved