Saturday, November 25, 2017

Visit visa to Thailand
A visit/tourist visa will be issued to applicants wishing to enter the Kingdom of Thailand for tourism purposes.You are not allowed to work or conduct business with a tourist visa.

A tourist visa can be used to stay in Thailand for up to 30 days or up to 60 days and can be extended by 30 days at the nearest Immigration office.Normally there is a fee of 1248 Baht and are equal to Rs.4000/- approximatley.

A tourist visa is needed when a person plans to stay in Thailand for tourism purposes longer than is allowed when entering under the visa exemption, or if a person is from a country that has no visa exemption agreements with Thailand.

REQUIREMENTS FOR THAI TOURIST VISA
Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months (condition)
Passport in original along with photocopy of first four pages
Valid Computerized National Identity Card's photocopies of both sides
Visa application form completely filled and properly signed (Download)
Three recent( 3.5 x 4.5 cm) photograph of each applicant
Confirmed round trip Air ticket
Financial means min (500 USD approximatley Rs.45000.00 per person)(Condition)
Personal or Business bank statment Preferably for last six months
Consular officers reserve the rights to request for additional documents as deemed necessary

VISA FEE
Transit visa (single entry) = 3000 rupees
Tourist Visa (single entry) = 4000 Rupees
Non-Immigrant Visa (single entry) = 8,000 Rupees 
Non-Immigrant Visa (One Year Multipal Entry) = 20,000 Rupees

VALIDITY OF A VISA

The validity of a visa is three months or six months.That means that you must utilize your visa within 90 or 180 days (dependent on number of entries).

PERIOD OF STAY
Upon arrival, travellers with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 30 days or 60 days.

Nationals of countries which are on Thailand’s Tourist Visa Exemption list or have bilateral agreements on visa exemption with Thailand will be permitted to stay for a period of not exceeding 60 days.Nationals from other countries who hold a tourist visa will be permitted to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 30 days.

EXTENSION OF STAY
Those who wish to stay longer or may wish to change their status of visa must file an application for permission at the immigration office at
Government Center Building B,No.120 Moo 3,Chaeng Wattana Road Soi 7,Thung Song Hong,Laksi,Bangkok 10210.

The extension of stay as well as the change of certain type of visa is solely at the discretion of the Immigration officer, the immigration officer may require sight of documentation where are staying (rent agreement/hotel bill/letter from friend etc)

NOTE:Passport holders of India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Syria, Iraq, Iran, Lebanon, Sudan, Algeria, Libya, Yemen, Egypt and Palestinian States are requested to file for application at the Thai Embassy/Consulate-General where they have their permanent residence (home country).


The text for Basic Information
Procedure for Applying
The documents required for applying
Finance Information

Sponsors


Welcome to Global Collge Malta AIPE LCA UK Parkland College Canada
Copyright © 2008 - 2017 MSD Consultant All Rights Reserved